scottish river landscape loch long attribrobert sduncanson 19thc oil painting

Scottish River Landscape Loch Long Attrib.Robert S.Duncanson 19thc Oil Painting


Price

£1,250
| $1,664 USD | €1,416 EUR


Item Ref

CLC/044

Description

ABOUT ARTIST : Robert S. Duncanson
Also Known as :
Robert Scott Duncanson
Robert Duncanson
Robert Seldon Duncanson
BORN Seneca County, New York NY 1821/22
DIED: Detroit, Michigan MI 1872
ACTIVE :Cincinnati, Ohio , England Scotland, Italy
NATIONALITY: American
-
Robert Seldon Duncanson (Dec 1821 – 1872) Was a 19th century American artist of European and African ancestry known for his contributions to landscape painting.
Inspired by famous American landscape artists like Thomas Cole, Duncanson created renowned landscape paintings and is considered a second generation Hudson River School artist.
-
Duncanson had a tremendous influence on nineteenth century Canadian art; he inspired the creation of the first Canadian school of landscape painting.
-
In 1865, he left Canada for the United Kingdom, particularly England and Scotland, to tour one of his most well-known works, The Land of the Lotus Eaters (1861).
-
In Europe, his work was well received and the prestigious London Art Journal declared him a master of landscape painting.
In the winter of 1866–1867, Duncanson returned to Cincinnati. Inspired by his European travels, he painted many scenes of the Scottish landscape. Duncanson's time in Canada and the United Kingdom allowed him to gain even greater recognition in the international art scene.
-
It is thought that the painting offered here for sale is a scene of Scotland’s Loch Long which is considered to have been painted during 1865-67 when the artist traveled to Scotland and Great Britain.
-
His use of panoramic views emphasized nature’s vastness and quiet splendor, much like the artists of the Hudson River school, whose landscapes were influenced by Romanticism. Duncanson was one of the few nineteenth-century African American artists to receive international recognition.
-
Because of the great restraints on African American artists at the time, Duncanson traveled to Europe, where his landscapes enjoyed considerable success.
The idealized landscape in Loch Long, romantic and serene, may convey the artist’s desire for harmony and an America free of racial oppression.
-
Ellen's Isle Painting Of Loch Katrine in1871
was another fine example of the artists work, inspired by a selection from Scottish writer Sir Walter Scott's 1810 poem, The Lady of the Lake.
The narrative poem was important to several important contemporary African American leaders, such as W.E.B. Du Bois and Frederick Douglass.
Art historian Joseph D. Ketner considers Ellen's Isle, Loch Katrine to be the "pinnacle of [Duncanson's] aesthetic and technical accomplishments."
The work shows Duncanson's use of the conventions of Hudson River School artists, as well as his own romantic vision for landscape painting.
-
The example offered for sale is presented in a period antique swept gilt frame which is very decorative and enhances the work perfectly.
As found untouched condition and ready to hang, dating 19th Century c1865-67 and is an excellent painting on canvas, offering everything the viewer would desire in a professional looking work.
-
FRAMED MEASUREMENTS
Height: 20.5 Inches ( 52 cm )
Width : 28.3 Inches ( 78 cm )
-
CONDITION
Very Good Order For Age & Ready To Hang
-
DELIVERY
UK Mainland Next Day Tracked & Recorded £60
Worldwide Supply : Europe £80 / USA & Asia £150
-
TELEPHONE ENQUIRIES: 07547 617528
-
Quote Our Stock Number : CLC/044
Payments Accepted By Bank Transfer & Debit / Credit Cards
PAY-PAL Or CHEQUES Drawn From Uk Accounts
Internal Ref: CLC/044


Dimensions

Height = 52 cm (21")
Width = 72 cm (29")
Depth = 4 cm (2")


We accept online payments for this item:



Email about this item:




View Similar


Select a category:

Search our stock
Price Range